Race Results

2019

July 2019

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#5 – Sicklinghall – 17th July

Position Net time
position
Bib Name Category Category
position
Net time Gross time Start time
14 176 3678 Andrew Tattersall MV50 2 0:50:43 1:08:42 19:44:32
27 51 3681 Simon Williams MV50 4 0:41:51 1:09:21 19:54:03
120 223 3677 Jonathan Spark MV40 13 0:53:50 1:11:17 19:44:00
123 146 3671 Luke Fitzgerald MV45 20 0:48:59 1:11:21 19:48:55
295 235 3672 Richard Gorman MV40 23 0:55:26 1:17:26 19:48:34

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#4 – Knaresborough – 2nd July

Posn Bib Name Age Category Time
153 3679 Alexandra Whapples FV50 43:46
194 3670 James Eaglen M 45:29
208 3671 Luke Fitzgerald MV45 46:02
293 3672 Richard Gorman MV40 50:56
309 3669 Adrian Cobbin MV45 51:52
310 2747 Gareth Hardcastle MV40 51:53
348 3680 David Whapples MV50 54:57

June 2019

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#3 – Yeadon – 20th June

Position Bib Name Category Gun Time
167 3679 Alexandra Whapples FV50 46:15
250 3678 Andrew Tattersall MV50 51:04
284 3669 Adrian Cobbin MV45 53:38
290 3677 Jonathan Spark MV40 54:12
314 3680 David Whapples MV50 56:53

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#2 – Ripon- 4th June:

Position Bib Name Category Category position Gun Time
154 3676 Stephen Peters MV45 23 00:42:58
175 3679 Alexandra Whapples FV50 1 00:44:12
282 3671 Luke Fitzgerald MV45 40 00:49:48
321 3677 Jonathan Spark MV40 35 00:52:54
324 3678 Andrew Tattersall MV50 31 00:52:59
345 3669 Adrian Cobbin MV45 44 00:54:08
370 3680 David Whapples MV50 32 00:55:52

May 2019

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#1 – Harrogate – 21st May:

POS Bib Name Category Gun Time
102 3681 Simon Williams MV50 42:17
147 3674 Chris Laycock MV50 44:26
207 3679 Alexandra Whapples FV50 47:12
283 3671 Luke Fitzgerald MV45 50:13
385 3680 David Whapples MV50 55:04
393 3669 Adrian Cobbin MV45 55:24
398 3678 Andrew Tattersall MV50 55:35
410 3673 Paul Harlow MV55 56:11
421 3675 Liz Mcstay FV40 57:04

April 2019

Manchester Marathon – Sunday 7th April

POS NAME BIB M/F CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
2824 Steven Garlick 5772 M MV55 03:38:43 03:31:17
3185 Simon Williams 7162 M MV50 03:43:29 03:36:03
5359 Alexandra Whapples 7127 F FV50 04:10:58 03:57:14

March 2019

Racing the Planet

Well done to Steve Garlick for completing the 6-staged ‘Racing the Planet’ event in New Zealand at the start of March.

Stages, distance, elevation climb, elevation drop, and Steve’s position were:

1, 26.9 m, 4,774 ft, 6,804, 39th

2, 27.7 m, 8,022 ft, 4,213, 38th

3, 21.7 m, 3,540 ft, 7,185, 17th

4, 21.7 m, 6,421 ft, 6,168, 19th

5, 48.1 m, 6,785 ft, 7,408, 13th=

6, 9.3 m, 1,348 ft, 1,365, 19th=

Very well done Steve on an impressive achievement!

=================================================

2018

Guy Fawkes 10 (miler)

Ripon – 4th November

Name Finish time
Simon Williams 01:13:21
Alex Whapples 01:22:30
Andrew Tattersall 01:32:07
David Whapples 01:48:03

Abbey Dash – 10Km

Leeds – 4th November

Name Finish time
Gio Fitzgerald 50:20
Greg Shaw 54:18

24hour Conti Thunder Run 2018

Catton Park – Walton-on-Trent – 21st/22nd July

Pos Team Laps Completed Time Average Lap time Fastest Lap
60/215 Vocalink 24 24:03:49 01:00:10 00:45:55
Lap No          Time           Name
1   00:45:55 Chris Laycock
2   00:53:30 Tim Ensor-Clinch
3   01:08:42 Barry Richardson
4   01:02:50 Louise Ensor-Clinch
5   00:48:13 Chris Laycock
6   00:59:05 Jane Horwood
7   00:51:27 Nick Wagstaff
8   00:57:10 Tim Ensor-Clinch
9   00:49:18 Chris Laycock
10 01:11:07 Barry Richardson
11 01:10:39 Louise Ensor-Clinch
12 00:58:40 Jane Horwood
13 00:48:53 Chris Laycock
14 00:55:55 Nick Wagstaff
15 01:05:44 Tim Ensor-Clinch
16 01:17:11 Barry Richardson
17 00:50:30 Chris Laycock
18 01:10:40 Jane Horwood
19 00:54:40 Nick Wagstaff
20 01:14:45 Tim Ensor-Clinch
21 00:52:08 Chris Laycock
22 01:20:09 Barry Richardson
23 01:03:55 Jane Horwood
24 00:52:43 Nick Wagstaff

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#4 – Nidd Valley – 17th July

Position Bib Name Category Category
position
Gun Time
113 2683 Simon  Williams MV45 17/32 42:02
116 2689 Nick Wagstaff MV45 18/32 42:07
146 2692 Keran  Peters FV50 1/20 44:21
152 2674 Alexandra Whapples FV50 3/20 44:34
171 2671 Luke  Fitzgerald MV45 23/32 45:38
173 2691 Greg Shaw MV45 24/32 45:44
223 2682 Adrian  Cobbin MV40 25/28 49:01
232 2685 Gareth Hardcastle MV40 26/28 50:09
234 2672 Jonathan  Spark MV40 27/28 50:23
241 2684 Louise  Jennings FV45 12/26 50:35
268 2676 Liz  Robertshaw FV40 13/22 52:11
269 2675 David  Whapples MV50 27/30 52:17

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

3 Race Rankings

RANK Total Points Bib Skipton Ilkley Thirsk
153 153.98 2692 Keran  Peters F V50 44.68 54.30 55.00
163 149.39 2674 Alexandra Whapples F V50 42.32 50.39 56.68
172 146.37 2691 Greg Shaw M V45 50.71 51.63 44.03
191 138.00 2689 Nick Wagstaff M V45 70.94 67.06
316 84.72 2682 Adrian  Cobbin M V40 43.18 41.54
333 81.21 2677 Andrew Tattersall M V50 38.23 42.98
343 77.97 2690 Michael  Barlow M 77.97
366 71.17 2679 Richard  Gorman M V40 34.57 36.60
375 69.14 2675 David  Whapples M V50 25.31 23.43 20.40
386 67.27 2681 Stephen  Peters M V45 67.27
389 65.54 2672 Jonathan  Spark M V40 28.11 37.43
392 64.56 2687 Neil Warr M V40 29.81 34.75
400 61.07 2684 Louise  Jennings F V45 26.61 34.46
445 49.65 2671 Luke  Fitzgerald M V45 49.65
470 41.89 2688 Ben  Naylor M 41.89
511 30.53 2685 Gareth Hardcastle M V40 30.53
522 27.13 2676 Liz  Robertshaw F V40 27.13
554 18.86 2673 Elizabeth Littlewood F V35 18.86

J.P. Morgan Corporate Challenge 2018 

6th July – Battersea Park, London

Rank Name Bib Time
1440 Steven Garlick 20238 23:27:00
2699 Martin Moulton 22679 24:49:00
4089 Ali How 22426 25:54:00
14994 Owen Hughes 27460 33:04:00
21076 Rosalynn Bartlett 27452 40:31:00

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#3 – Thirsk- 5th July:

Position Bib Name Category Gun Time
155 2674 Alexandra Whapples FV50 38:05:00
161 2692 Keran  Peters FV50 38:27:00
180 2671 Luke  Fitzgerald MV45 39:29:00
200 2691 Greg Shaw MV45 40:34:00
234 2687 Neil Warr MV40 42:36:00
235 2684 Louise  Jennings FV45 42:39:00
249 2685 Gareth Hardcastle MV40 43:39:00
285 2675 David  Whapples MV50 46:10:00

Run Harrogate 10K

1st July:

Position Name Finish Time
20 Chris Laycock 00:44:41
34 Simon Williams 00:46:42
92 Alexandra Whapples 00:52:37
230 David Whapples 01:02:27
244 Jonathan Spark 01:03:20

Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#2 – Ilkley- 19th June:

Position Bib Name Category Category position Gun Time
108 2690 Michael  Barlow MSEN 45/77 34:12
160 2681 Stephen  Peters MV45 25/40 36:29
161 2689 Nick Wagstaff MV45 26/40 36:30
223 2692 Keran  Peters FV50 6/33 39:08
236 2691 Greg Shaw MV45 33/40 39:33
242 2674 Alexandra Whapples FV50 7/33 39:50
278 2677 Andrew Tattersall MV50 28/37 41:16
285 2682 Adrian  Cobbin MV40 34/42 41:27
305 2672 Jonathan  Spark MV40 36/42 42:37
309 2679 Richard  Gorman MV40 38/42 42:38
342 2687 Neil Warr MV40 39/42 43:54
355 2676 Liz  Robertshaw FV40 17/31 45:18
373 2675 David  Whapples MV50 36/37 46:19


Harrogate District Summer Race League:

Race#1 – Skipton – 5th June:

Position Bib Name Category Category position Gun Time
136 2689 Nick Wagstaff MV45 27/42 37:53
230 2691 Greg Shaw MV45 37/42 41:41
258 2692 Keran Peters FV50 7/32 42:49
265 2682 Adrian  Cobbin MV40 29/37 43:05
269 2674 Alexandra Whapples FV50 9/32 43:17
271 2688 Ben  Naylor MSEN 67/71 43:26
288 2677 Andrew Tattersall MV50 29/37 44:24
305 2679 Richard  Gorman MV40 32/37 45:14
334 2672 Jonathan  Spark MV40 33/37 46:31
341 2684 Louise  Jennings FV45 17/35 47:08
347 2675 David  Whapples MV50 36/37 47:25
377 2673 Elizabeth Littlewood FV35 17/21 49:06

=====================================
John Schofield’s Race Results Service

parkrun consolidated results for VMRC Runners

=====================================